The Bucket List

It has been a long time since my last post. Well, first of all, Happy Easter to you all who celebrates!
Many rough days have past. Arkavidia, Imagine Cup Preliminary, Assignments, and all. Gw udah cukup lemas melalui nya, so there’s no way I would tell them here for now. Perhaps later on when the nerve catches.
What I wanna talk about now is today I watched a great movie. Really great movie. Great. Yes. Great. Judulnya THE BUCKET LIST. Pasti udah ada yang nonton dan setuju dengan gw kalo ini film bagus banget buat ditonton. I was saddened when watching its ending. Jadi ceritanya tentang 2 orang yang udah menjelang kematiannya, mereka divonis dokter tidak akan hidup lebih dari 6 bulan lamanya. Mereka bener2 stranger to each other, mereka baru ketemu di rumah sakit yang sama. Terus mereka berdua menyusun sebuah list, which is called the bucket list. It is a list of things they want to do before they kick the bucket – hal2 yang ingin mereka lalui sebelum meninggal. You should watch it yourself to understand the greatness of this movie. The last part that thrilled me the most is when one of them passes away dan yang seorang lagi yang masih hidup ini memberikan speech ttg rekannya yang meninggal ini. Terus yang paling bikin sedih tuh bagian endingnya pas akhirnya yang seorang ini meninggal juga, mereka dikremasi dan ditaruh bersama di puncak gunung Himalaya, which crosses out the last thing on the list “Witness something majestic”. Keren banget lah nih film.
Then it comes to my mind, orang yang udah mau meninggal menulis bucket list yang awalnya adalah tugas di mata kuliah filosofi di tingkat pertama kuliah. Nah, berarti sebenernya orang2 udah punya kesempatan menyusun bucket list sejak mereka masih freshmen. Dan gw mikir juga, do I already have that kind of list? I mean, a list where all of my ambition, my wanted, my dreams are listed there, dan gw akan hidup untuk mengejar semua daftar itu? Gw jadi inget juga quote nya Steve Jobs. Life is short to live on someone else’s dream. Live your own dream. Up until now, I’m still living my own dream. Thank God for that. Tapi, apakah gw punya daftar semua mimpi dan keinginan gw? Should I make one? Kalo iya pun akan gw buat bertahap, dinamis seiring perkembangan diri gw deh.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s